NTSB Identification: ERA12LA410
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 22, 2012 in Atlantic Ocean, AO
Aircraft: PIPER J5A, registration: N40985
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On June 22, 2012, about 1705 eastern daylight time, a Piper J5A, N40985, was presumed substantially damaged following ditching into the Atlantic Ocean, about 12 miles off the coast of Gloucester, Massachusetts. The certificated commercial pilot was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the aerial observation flight, which was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The flight departed Beverly Municipal Airport (BVY), Beverly, Massachusetts, about 1115.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2012 | Index of months