NTSB Identification: CEN12IA385
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Sunday, May 27, 2012 in Fowlerville, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2013
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N287TC
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The commercial pilot was maneuvering around clouds during a skydiving operation when the airplane abruptly made a steep bank to the left and continued to dive. He made control corrections to recover the airplane and soon after landed uneventfully. The pilot believed that he hit a patch of turbulence that caused the airplane to maneuver in such a manner. A postflight examination revealed wrinkles in the top skin of the airplane’s wings, which was later determined to be minor damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The airplane’s encounter with clear air turbulence, which caused a momentary loss of control and minor damage to the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months