NTSB Identification: CEN12CA383
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Thursday, June 14, 2012 in Ozark, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 560, registration: N305LX
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a night landing, the flight crew made a visual approach to the runway and the airplane touched down without any abnormalities. As the airplane slowed through about 80 knots, a deer appeared in the airplane’s landing lights. The deer then ran across the runway and was struck by the airplane’s nose wheel. Postaccident examination revealed that the nosewheel well pressure vessel sustained substantial damage as a result of the collision.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane’s collision with a deer during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months