NTSB Identification: CEN12CA380
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 15, 2012 in Sheboygan, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N721SM
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the airplane accelerated through about 50 knots during the takeoff roll, the airplane's right wing began to lift. When the pilot attempted to lower the right wing, the airplane veered to the left and exited the left side of the runway. The airplane entered a ditch and came to rest upright and partially submerged in water. Postaccident examination of the airplane showed substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months