NTSB Identification: ERA12LA405
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 16, 2012 in Miami, FL
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67324
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On June 16, 2012, about 0040 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 152, N67324, was substantially damaged following a loss of engine power and collision with terrain near Miami, Florida. The certified flight instructor and student pilot were not injured. The airplane was registered to a private corporation and operated by Dean International Flight School under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91, as an instructional flight. Night, visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The flight originated at Fort Myers, Florida (FMY) about 2330 on June 15, 2012 and was destined for Miami, Florida (TMB).
According to the Federal Aviation Administration, the flight was about 10 miles west of TMB and the flight crew called the airport in sight. Shortly thereafter, the flight crew reported that the engine lost power and they were going to land on a road. Radar and radio communications were lost about 0040. The flight crew landed the airplane in a marshy area and it nosed over in the soft terrain.
An FAA inspector responded to the accident site and examined the wreckage. The inspector confirmed substantial damage to the wings. The wreckage was recovered to the operator's facility where a subsequent examination of the engine will be performed.Index for Jun2012 | Index of months