NTSB Identification: ANC12CA053
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 16, 2012 in Skwentna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N9488D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed the tailwheel-equipped airplane at a private airstrip. While taxiing to park, the right wheel dropped into a hidden, vegetation-covered, deep hole alongside the runway. The airplane then spun around, sustaining substantial damage to the empennage and left elevator. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s selection of unsuitable terrain for taxi. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months