NTSB Identification: CEN12IA377
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Monday, June 18, 2012 in Lacon, IL
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N4350T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.
On June 18, 2012, at 1045 central daylight time, a Piper PA-28R-200, N4350T, experienced a violent vibration during cruise flight at 4,500 feet above mean sea level. The private pilot executed a precautionary landing at the Marshall County Airport (C75), Lacon, Illinois. The inspection of the propeller revealed that about 6 inches of a propeller blade tip had separated from the propeller. The airplane was registered to and operated by the Marshall County Flying Club under the provisions of the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident, and no flight plan was filed. The departure time from C75 is unknown.Index for Jun2012 | Index of months