NTSB Identification: ERA12LA399
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 14, 2012 in Oak Island, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/2013
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER COMPANY R22 MARINER, registration: N1089N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the helicopter was established in cruise flight at 600 feet mean sea level and an airspeed of 75 knots when she entered a practice autorotation over the ocean, with the intention of a power recovery. The pilot lowered the collective pitch to the full down position and rolled the throttle to the full off position. The pilot then raised the collective pitch and the main rotor rpm started to decrease and the low main rotor audio sounded. The pilot increased the throttle and increased collective, and the main rotor rpm continued to decrease. The helicopter continued to descend until it impacted the ocean and rolled over inverted. The pilot and pilot-rated passenger stated there were no mechanical problems with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to properly execute the helicopter practice autorotation recovery, which resulted in a collision with the water. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months