NTSB Identification: CEN12CA372
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 14, 2012 in Alpine, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA TP206A, registration: N4630F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing roll a strong gust of wind caused the airplane to veer to the right. The pilot’s efforts to correct the veer were unsuccessful, and the airplane exited the right side of the runway. The airplane impacted a ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the nose gear, the lower fuselage, empennage, and right wing. There were no preaccident anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months