NTSB Identification: ERA12FA395
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 15, 2012 in Westminster, MD
Aircraft: REMOS ACFT GMBH FLUGZEUGBAU REMOS GX, registration: N206GX
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On June 15, 2012, about 1010 eastern daylight time, a Remos Aircraft GmbH Flugzeugbau Remos GX, special-light sport aircraft (S-LSA), N206GX, operated by a private individual, was substantially damaged when it impacted the ground during an emergency landing at the Carroll County Regional Airport (DMW), Westminster, Maryland. The certificated commercial pilot was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan had been filed for the flight that departed the Frederick Municipal Airport (FDK), Frederick, Maryland, and was ultimately destined for the Piseco Airport (K09), Piseco, New York. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

According to records obtained from the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), the two-seat, high-wing, fixed tricycle landing gear, S-LSA, was issued a special airworthiness certificate on September 30, 2009, and purchased by its current owner during May 2011.

The airplane was of composite carbon fiber monocoque construction, and was designed with the ability to fold both wings back to facilitate storage and transportation. In addition, both wings and the horizontal stabilizer were removable. The respective control push-pull rods for the left and right ailerons, and elevator featured a "quick-fastener" to disconnect and reconnect the respective flight control.

According to witnesses, the pilot flew the airplane from K09 to Haysfield Airport (MD24), Clarksville, Maryland, during November 2011, where it was disassembled and stored for the winter. It was subsequently reassembled during April 2012. The pilot, who was also an FAA certificated airframe and powerplant mechanic, completed a condition inspection on June 1, 2012. The pilot then flew the airplane to Bay Bridge Airport (W29), Stevensville, Maryland, where a pitot-static system check was performed on June 8, and a Magnum 601 ballistic parachute system was installed on June 12, 2012. The pilot flew to FDK on June 14, 2012, and was planning to fly to K09, with an en route fuel stop, to deliver the airplane to its owner on the day of the accident.

A witness at DMW heard the pilot transmit over the airport common traffic advisory frequency "my elevator has come detached, I need to make a landing on runway 16." Another witness observed the airplane "climb and dive" as it approached the 5,100-foot-long, asphalt runway. A third witness stated the airplane was about 50 feet from the beginning of the runway, when it made a dramatic pitch downward.

The airplane impacted the ground about 60 feet prior to the runway, and about 12 feet to the left of the right runway edge. Debris was scattered south-southeast approximately 350 feet, with the majority of the wreckage found on the grass area that was located immediately off the right side of and parallel to the runway.

All major portions of the airplane were accounted for at the accident site. Both wings and the top portion of the cabin were inverted and found about 220 feet from the initial impact point. The main wreckage was found about 265 feet from the initial impact point. It consisted of the cockpit, which was destroyed, the engine, and the tail assembly aft of the cabin, which remained intact. The ballistic parachute system parachute was not activated and found strewn along the debris path. The activation handle was found in the main wreckage secured with a padlock. The key for the padlock was found on a key ring, with the ignition key, which remained inserted in the ignition switch.

Initial examination of the airplane's flight controls revealed that the elevator quick-fastener was disconnected. The left and right aileron quick-fasteners remained connected, and the flight control cables to the rudder remained attached. Examination of the airplane's engine did not reveal any failures that would have precluded normal operation.

The elevator and aileron quick-fasteners were removed and forwarded to the NTSB Materials Laboratory, Washington, DC, for further examination. In addition, the airplane was equipped with a Dynon Avionics "FlightDEK-D180 combined EFIS and EMS" unit, and a Garmin 496 global positioning system receiver, which were forwarded to the NTSB Vehicle Recorders Division for data download.

Index for Jun2012 | Index of months