NTSB Identification: WPR12LA264
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 29, 2012 in Twentynine Palms, CA
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8, registration: N2435K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On May 29, 2012, about 1220 Pacific daylight time, a Luscombe 8E, N2435K, sustained substantial damage following a forced landing due to a loss of engine power near the Twentynine Palms Airport (TNP), Twentynine Palms, California. The pilot/owner, who was the sole occupant, was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the planned personal cross-country flight, which was conducted in accordance with 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91, and no flight plan was filed. The flight departed TNP about 1215, with Big Bear City (L35), California, as the planned destination.

Full narrative available

Index for May2012 | Index of months