NTSB Identification: ANC12LA051
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 13, 2012 in Talkeetna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/05/2012
Aircraft: DEHAVILLAND DHC-2, registration: N121KT
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and six passengers were on an air tour flight over a remote area. After departure, and about 1200 feet above the ground, the engine began to run rough followed by a total loss of engine power. The pilot made a forced landing to a gravel bar along a river. On landing, the airplane bounced over logs and ditches and sustained substantial damage. A postaccident examination revealed that the No. 2 cylinder head had cracks radiating from the spark plug hole throughout the cylinder head, and it had begun to separate from the cylinder base.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power after departure due to the separation of an engine cylinder. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months