NTSB Identification: WPR12LA262
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 08, 2012 in Smith Valley, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/2013
Aircraft: CESSNA 120, registration: N1875N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane bounced during the landing, and when it touched down again, it veered to the left. The pilot applied power to abort the landing, but the airplane continued off the left side of the runway surface into sagebrush. Postaccident examination revealed that the right main landing gear strut was transversely fractured through the upper attachment hole for the step bracket. Subsequent metallurgical examination revealed that the fracture surface was indicative of fatigue and originated in an area of corrosion.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the right main landing gear strut due to corrosion-induced fatigue, which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months