NTSB Identification: WPR12CA260
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 28, 2012 in Hemet, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N216AF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot landed the airplane and was taxiing to a fueling facility when he decided that he did not have sufficient time to get fuel and still return the airplane within the allotted rental time. He maneuvered the airplane to a parking area, performed a U-turn, and, while maneuvering the airplane toward the taxiway center line, he saw a lamp post to his left. He immediately applied brake and rudder control input, but the airplane skidded, and the left wing struck the pole. The left aft wing spar sustained substantial damage during the impact sequence. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to monitor and maintain clearance from an obstacle during taxi. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months