NTSB Identification: DCA12FA091
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of UNITED AIR LINES INC
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 12, 2012 in Winnie, TX
Aircraft: BOEING 737-724, registration: N16709
Injuries: 2 Serious,79 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On June 12, 2012, about 2015 central daylight time, a Boeing 737-724, N16709, operating as United Airlines flight 1632, encountered severe turbulence at flight level 225 near Winnie, Texas. Two flight attendants were seriously injured; there were no serious injuries among the other three crewmembers and the 76 passengers. The pilot subsequently declared an emergency and diverted to Lake Charles Regional Airport (LCH), Lake Charles, Louisiana, and landed with no further incident. There was no damage to the airplane. The flight was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 as a regularly scheduled passenger flight. The flight departed the George Bush Intercontinental Airport (IAH), Houston, Texas, at approximately 2008, with the La Guardia Airport (LGA), New York, New York, as the intended destination.Index for Jun2012 | Index of months