NTSB Identification: CEN12CA361
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 10, 2012 in Moscow Mills, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N3736R
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that she took off on runway 27 with the wind from 180 degrees at 13 knots gusting to 23 knots. When the airplane was about 5 to 10 feet above the runway, the airplane encountered a strong gust of wind, and the airplane drifted left of centerline and descended back onto the runway. The pilot steered the airplane back to the centerline and attempted to abort the takeoff by applying full brakes and pulling the throttle back to idle. The airplane went off the end of the 3,227 foot long runway onto wet grass and continued down an embankment, across a road, and into a steep ditch. The airplaneās firewall sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff in a gusty crosswind, which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months