NTSB Identification: CEN12LA362
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 12, 2012 in Mt. Vernon, MO
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2510B
Injuries: 1 Serious.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On June 12, 2012, approximately 0900 central daylight time, a Piper PA-38-112 airplane, N2510B, sustained substantial damage when it struck trees while landing near Mt. Vernon, Missouri. The private pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the positioning flight conducted under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The flight originated at the Jerry Sumners Senior Aurora Municipal Airport (2H2), Aurora, Missouri, approximately 0830.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2012 | Index of months