NTSB Identification: ERA12CA390
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 09, 2012 in Alabaster, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/15/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N6963S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane was about to touch down on runway 16, when a gust of wind pushed the airplane toward trees along the right side of the runway. The pilot added power and tried, unsuccessfully, to avoid the trees. Two witnesses observed the airplane in a nose-high attitude over the runway as it drifted right into trees. One of the witnesses said that about 30 minutes before the accident the wind was from 110 degrees at 9 knots and was increasing in velocity. The recorded wind at the airport, about 30 minutes after the accident, was from 140 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 24 knots. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation; substantial damage was observed on the right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in gusting wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months