NTSB Identification: ERA12CA389
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 10, 2012 in Lower Burrell, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2012
Aircraft: BUCKEYE AVIATION BREEZE, registration: N786DS
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the powered parachute had been “pushed” by wind toward the trees throughout the approach. The parachute webbing became caught in the trees, and the undercarriage cart suspended below the parachute fell and impacted the ground on all three wheels. The pilot did not possess a pilot certificate and had received no formalized flight training. He had flown the powered parachute for about 15 hours before the accident. A postaccident examination revealed that the powered parachute sustained substantial damage to the undercarriage cart and that there were no pre-existing mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. A 3-knot crosswind existed during the approach.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the powered parachute, which resulted in a collision with trees during final approach. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of flight training. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months