NTSB Identification: WPR12LA259
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 12, 2012 in East Wenatchee, WA
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER COMPANY R44 II, registration: N282MC
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On June 12, 2012, at 1520 Pacific daylight time, a Robinson Helicopter Company R44 II, N282MC, collided with a power line in East Wenatchee, Washington. The helicopter was owned by Reed Helicopters, and operated by Dragonfly Aviation, LLC, through a contract with JR Helicopters, LLC, under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The helicopter sustained substantial damage. The commercial pilot sustained serious injuries and the passenger was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed.
According to the property owner, he had contacted JR Helicopters to hire a helicopter to overfly his cherry orchard in order to dry the cherries following a rain storm. The helicopter was conducting the cherry drying operation when the accident occurred.
A witness, who lived next to the orchard, watched the helicopter as it flew. She reported that the helicopter was flying in a southerly direction. As the helicopter turned, the main rotor impacted a power line and the helicopter descended into a tree.Index for Jun2012 | Index of months