NTSB Identification: CEN12LA350
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 10, 2012 in Kremmling, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2012
Aircraft: GRIFFITHS JAMES SYDNEY Kokopelli SuperPacer, registration: N8VX
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The tailwheel-equipped airplane touched down in a 3-point attitude and aligned with the runway. As it slowed, it began drifting to the right. The flight instructor applied full left rudder and full left brake to no avail. The airplane went off the side of the runway, bounced, and ground looped to the right. The flight instructor stated that the spring tension was set too low on the rudder and tailwheel cable.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The low spring tension of the rudder and tailwheel cable, which resulted in the loss of control as the airplane decelerated after landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months