NTSB Identification: CEN12LA349
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 09, 2012 in Spring Valley, OH
Aircraft: FLOWER ROGER P J D, registration: N9010T
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On June 9, 2012, about 0805 eastern daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Flower model JD, N9010T, sustained substantial damage when it impacted the ground following an in-flight separation of the left wing. The commercial pilot was fatally injured. The airplane sustained damage to all major structures during the accident sequence. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was not operated on a flight plan. The flight originated from the Greene County-Lewis A. Jackson Regional Airport, near Dayton, Ohio,
at an unconfirmed time.

Preliminary reports indicated that the pilot was performing aerobatics when the left wing of the airplane separated.

Index for Jun2012 | Index of months