NTSB Identification: CEN12LA353
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 26, 2012 in Chesterfield, MO
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269C-1, registration: N345MH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.HISTORY OF FLIGHT
On May 26, 2012, about 1220 central daylight time, a Schweizer 269C-1 helicopter, N345MH, was substantially damaged during takeoff at Spirit of St. Louis Airport (SUS), Chesterfield, Missouri. The pilot was not injured. The aircraft was registered to and operated by MySky LLC, doing business as Midwest Helicopter, under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a solo instructional flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was not operated on a flight plan. The local solo flight was originating at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months