NTSB Identification: CEN12WA351
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Saturday, June 09, 2012 in Teisendorf, Germany
Aircraft: ROBINSON R44, registration: OE-XKS
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 9, 2012, at 1515 UTC, a Robinson R44 helicopter, Austrian registration OE-XKS, was destroyed when it crashed into trees and mountaneous terrain near Teisendorf, Germany. The pilot and three passengers on board the helicopter were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The foreign, non-scheduled cross-country flight originated at Worms, Germany, and was en route to Salzburg, Austria.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months