NTSB Identification: WPR12LA252
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 12, 2012 in Ephrata, WA
Aircraft: Staudacher Hydroplanes S300X, registration: N336JS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On May 12, 2012, about 1030 Pacific daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Staudacher Hydroplanes S300X, N336JS, serial number 35, was substantially damaged after it veered off the runway and struck a runway sign at Ephrata Municipal Airport (EPH), Ephrata, Washington. The pilot/owner was not injured. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no FAA flight plan was filed for the flight.
According to the pilot, he was participating in an aerobatics practice and coaching event at EPH. He departed about 1000, conducted aerobatics practice, and returned for a landing on runway 3. He conducted a 3-point landing, but the airplane bounced. The airplane touched down again, and during the subsequent rollout, the pilot determined that the airplane brakes were inoperative. The airplane veered off the right side of the runway, and struck the 1,000-foot distance remaining sign. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage in the region of the wing-fuselage juncture. Event and airport personnel assisted in securing the airplane and moving it to a hangar for disposition. The pilot did not notify either the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) or the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) of the event until prompted by his insurance company about 1 month after the accident.
FAA information indicated that the airplane was manufactured in 2009, and was equipped with a Lycoming GO-435 series engine. The pilot held a flight instructor certificate with an airplane single-engine land rating. The pilot purchased the airplane about 2 months before the accident. Information provided by the pilot indicated that he had a total flight experience of about 390 hours, including about 14 hours in the accident airplane make and model. His most recent FAA third-class medical certificate was issued in 2009, and his most recent FAA-required flight review was completed in June 2012.
The EPH 0953 automated weather observation included winds from 340 degrees at 3 knots; visibility 10 miles; clear skies; temperature 16 degrees C; dew point -3 degrees C; altimeter setting of 30.30 inches of mercury.Index for May2012 | Index of months