NTSB Identification: CEN12LA346
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 07, 2012 in Clark, SD
Aircraft: BEECH 77, registration: N18012
Injuries: 2 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On June 7, 2012, about 1615 central daylight time, a Beech model 77 airplane, N18012, sustained substantial damage when it impacted the ground during a go-around at the Clark County Airport (8D7), Clark, South Dakota. The private pilot and passenger received minor injuries. The airplane sustained damage to its wings and fuselage. The aircraft was registered to Little Chippewa Creek LLC, and was operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was operated on a visual flight rules flight plan. The flight originated from the Pierre Regional Airport, Pierre, South Dakota, about 1400.
The pilot reported to first responders that the low-fuel light illuminated and he was diverting to 8D7 when the accident occurred.Index for Jun2012 | Index of months