NTSB Identification: ANC12CA049
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Thursday, June 07, 2012 in Homer, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA U206G, registration: N9049G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on a rough and uneven remote tidal beach. During the landing roll, the main landing gear wheels rolled over a series of bumps, and the airplane bounced. When the airplane settled to the ground, the nosewheel struck the beach. According to the pilot, a postlanding inspection revealed no damage, and he elected to fly the airplane home. Subsequently, the operator’s director of maintenance reported that the airplane’s firewall assembly had sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months