NTSB Identification: CEN12LA348
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 06, 2012 in Bangor, MI
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-135, registration: N3431A
Injuries: 1 Serious.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On June 6, 2012, about 1015 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-22-135, N3431A received substantial damage when it impacted the ground after it was unable to climb after takeoff from an unimproved field near Bangor, Michigan. The private pilot received serious injuries. The aircraft was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was not operated on a flight plan. The flight was originating at the time of the accident and was destined for the South Haven Area Regional Airport (LWA), South Haven, Michigan.
The day prior to the accident, the pilot was flying the airplane to LWA when he experienced a loss of engine power and executed a forced landing into a field. The airplane was not damaged during the off-airport landing. On the day of the accident, the pilot was attempting to take off from the same field in order to continue to LWA. The pilot reported that after takeoff, the engine stopped producing power and he was attempting to return to the field. The airplane was in a left turn when it struck the ground.Index for Jun2012 | Index of months