NTSB Identification: WPR12CA251
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 08, 2012 in Bend, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N698SP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was landing with a gusting, quartering crosswind. While on the final leg of the landing pattern, he noted that the airplane was high, but it then touched down beyond the precision approach path indicator (PAPI) lights and remained aligned with the runway centerline. During the landing roll, the left wing lifted and the airplane started to turn to the right. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control and the airplane departed the runway surface and struck a berm, substantially damaging the left wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate crosswind correction, which resulted in a loss of airplane control and runway excursion into a berm. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months