NTSB Identification: CEN12LA344
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, June 04, 2012 in Kenmare, ND
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT401, registration: N4547Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On June 4, 2012, about 0930 central daylight time, an Air Tractor Inc AT-401, N4547Q, impacted terrain during an aborted takeoff on runway 26 at Kenmare Municipal Airport (7K5), Kenmare, North Dakota. The pilot aborted the takeoff after he thought the airplane performance was degraded, and the airplane ground looped. The certificated pilot was uninjured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The airplane was registered to the pilot and operated by Northern Ag Service under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 as an aerial application flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan had not been filed. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

Index for Jun2012 | Index of months