NTSB Identification: ERA12CA384
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 05, 2012 in Waynesburg, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2012
Aircraft: THOMAS SCOTT EAA BIPLANE MODEL P, registration: N222WZ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the purpose of the flight was to practice low approaches to runway 9. After completing several low approaches the pilot landed on a 1,500-foot grass strip located on the right side of runway 9. The pilot stated that, immediately after touchdown, the airplane was “pushed” by the wind and ground-looped, which resulted in a buckled firewall. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical or flight control anomalies prior to the accident. The closest weather observation station (located about 16 nautical miles northwest of the accident site) reported wind out of 030 degrees at 6 knots about the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months