NTSB Identification: CEN12CA342
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 26, 2012 in Fort Scott, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N5258Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, the student pilot looked down to verify the location of the flap lever in order to retract the flaps. When he looked up, the airplane had drifted to the left side of the runway. The student pilot attempted to correct the drift; however, the airplane departed the runway into a grassy area and impacted a rock. The nose gear separated from the airplane, and the firewall was bent. The student reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s loss of directional control during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot’s diverted attention to retract the flaps. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months