NTSB Identification: ERA12LA380
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 02, 2012 in Monroe, VA
Aircraft: PITTMAN EDDIE G CGS HAWK ARROW II, registration: N443EP
Injuries: 1 Minor.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On June 2, 2012, about 1310 eastern daylight time, an experimental amateur built CGS Hawk Arrow II, N443EP, registered to and operated by a private individual, was landed hard during a forced landing in a field near Monroe, Virginia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight from Lancaster County-Mc Whirter Field Airport (LKR), Lancaster, South Carolina, to New Market Airport (8W2), New Market, Virginia. The airplane sustained substantial damage, and the commercial pilot, the sole occupant, sustained minor injuries. The flight originated from LKR about 1010.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2012 | Index of months