NTSB Identification: CEN12LA340
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 04, 2012 in Manchester, IA
Aircraft: QUICKSILVER Sport II, registration: N4396H
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On June 4, 2012, about 1945 central daylight time, a Quicksilver Sport II, N4396H, impacted terrain while maneuvering over the Manchester Manchester Municipal Airport (C27), Manchester, Iowa. The certificated sport pilot was fatally injured. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. The aircraft was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which had not been operating on a flight plan. The flight originated from the pilot's private airstrip near Ryan, Iowa, and was en route to C27.Index for Jun2012 | Index of months