NTSB Identification: CEN12LA337
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 04, 2012 in Put-in-Bay, OH
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N2434M
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On June 4, 2012, at 1217 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-28-181, N2434M, was substantially damaged when it struck a tree during climbout from an aborted landing at Put-in-Bay Airport (3W2), Put-in-Bay, Ohio. The pilot returned to the airport and landed without further incident. The private pilot and three passengers were uninjured. The airplane was registered to and operated by Bluffton Sky Pirates, Inc., under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan had not been filed for the flight that departed from Bluffton Airport (5G7), Bluffton, Ohio, about 1030, and was destined for 3W2.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2012 | Index of months