NTSB Identification: CEN12WA338
Accident occurred Saturday, June 02, 2012 in Sinaloa, Mexico
Aircraft: CESSNA 182N, registration:
Injuries: 1 Fatal,3 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 2, 2012, about 0840 central daylight time, a Cessna 182N airplane, N92201, impacted a powerline and a came to rest in a river near Sinaloa, Mexico. The private pilot was fatally injuried and the three passengers sustained serious injuries. The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with the powerline and river. The airplane was registered to N92201 LLC and was operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Unknown meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight. It is unknown if the flight operated on a flight plan. The flight originated from the El Fuerte Airport, near Sinaloa, Mexico, at the time unknown and was destined for San Blas, Mexico.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months