NTSB Identification: ERA12CA382
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 12, 2012 in Savannah, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: BEECH B90, registration: N275LE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he taxied his airplane between a parked airplane to his left and a hangar to his right. After clearing the parked airplane, he was looking left in anticipation of a turn in that direction, and the right wingtip of his airplane struck the hangar door, incurring damage to the aft right wing spar. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate visual lookout while taxiing near a hangar, which resulted in airplane's right wingtip impacting the hangar door. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months