NTSB Identification: WPR12GA243
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Sunday, June 03, 2012 in Modena, UT
Aircraft: LOCKHEED P2V-7, registration: N14447
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. : NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.
On June 3, 2012, at 1347 mountain daylight time, a Lockheed P2V-7, N14447 (using call sign Tanker 11), collided with mountainous terrain while conducting firefighting operations 20 miles north of Modena, Utah. The airplane was operated by Neptune Aviation Services under contract with the US Forest Service as a public aerial firefighting flight. Both pilots were fatally injured. The airplane was substantially damaged by impact forces and a post crash fire. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a company flight plan had been filed. The flight originated in Cedar City, Utah, at 1315.
While conducting its second retardant drop of the day, Tanker 11 followed behind the lead airplane into the drop zone. The drop zone was located in a shallow valley that was 0.4 miles wide and 350 feet deep. The lead airplane flew a shallow right-hand turn on to final, and dropped to an altitude of 150 feet above the valley floor over the intended drop area. While making the right turn on to final behind the lead plane, Tanker 11 impacted rising terrain that was about 700 feet left of the lead airplane's flight path.Index for Jun2012 | Index of months