NTSB Identification: CEN12LA333
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 31, 2012 in Hutchinson, MN
Aircraft: Walters RV-8, registration: N808WW
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On May 31, 2012, at 1550 central daylight time, a Walters RV-8, N808WW, departed runway 33 and impacted terrain during an aborted landing at Hutchinson Municipal Airport-Butler Field (HCD), Hutchinson, Minnesota. The private pilot sustained serious injuries and the passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and the wing. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The flight was destined for HCD.

Full narrative available

Index for May2012 | Index of months