NTSB Identification: WPR12CA240
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 30, 2012 in Jerome, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/07/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA P337H, registration: N5KX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot intended to make a full-stop landing. However, the pilot did not extend the landing gear before landing, and the airplane touched down with the landing gear up, resulting in substantial damage to a fuselage bulkhead. The pilot stated that he had a checklist in his lap, but he became distracted and did not reference the checklist before landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to extend the landing gear before landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to use the checklist before landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months