NTSB Identification: ANC12CA044
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 30, 2012 in Tok, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: SILVAIRE LUSCOMBE 8F, registration: N9906C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during landing, he inadvertently applied excessive pressure to the brakes, and the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. He reported that the airplane had recently been modified with hydraulic brakes, but there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent and excessive application of brake pressure during landing, which resulted in a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months