NTSB Identification: ERA12CA377
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 31, 2012 in Lawrence, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/26/2012
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AVN. CORP. AA-1B, registration: N1608R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After flying for about 40 minutes without incident, the pilot returned to the departure airport to practice touch-and-go landings and takeoffs. The pilot stated that she landed on the 3,900-foot-long runway as she normally did for a full-stop landing. She retracted the flaps, adjusted the trim, and advanced the throttle. As the airplane lifted off the ground, the pilot became concerned that it was too far down the runway and too close to the ground to clear trees that were located beyond the departure end of the runway. She elected to abort the takeoff and was not able to stop the airplane on the remaining runway. The airplane departed the end of the runway, rolled through grass, down an embankment, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its empennage. The pilot reported that the airplane did not experience any mechanical malfunctions or failures during the accident. She further stated that she may have taken too much time to transition the airplane for takeoff after landing and also thought that if she had committed to the takeoff, the airplane would have adequately cleared the trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months