NTSB Identification: CEN12LA332
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 26, 2012 in Greenfield, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/15/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N9815D
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he conducted an engine run-up, which included a carburetor heat check, without any anomalies. The pilot stated that the taxi distance from the run-up location to the takeoff position was about 200 feet, and the start of the takeoff was not delayed for any reason. The ground roll was slightly longer than normal, which did not initially concern the pilot. However, after the airplane lifted off, it did not accelerate as usual. The pilot was able to clear an intervening set of power lines, but was unable to gain enough airspeed to sustain a climb. The pilot stated that he was concerned about inducing an aerodynamic stall by attempting to climb over the approaching tree line, and he elected to maintain controlled flight into the trees. A postaccident examination of the engine and fuel system did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal engine operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months