NTSB Identification: DCA12FA082A
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign operation of EVA AIRWAYS CORP
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 30, 2012 in Chicago, IL
Aircraft: BOEING 747, registration: B16481
Injuries: 24 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On May 30, 2012, at about 1300 central daylight time, an Embraer 135, registration N834AE, operated by American Eagle Airlines as flight 4265, experienced substantial damage to the rudder and vertical stabilizer when it was struck by a Boeing 747-400, Taiwan registration B16481, operated by EVA Air as flight 661, while the 747 was taxiing at Chicago O’Hare International Airport (ORD), Chicago, IL. The Embraer 135 was entering the ramp area and awaiting ground personnel to guide it to gate G20. The tail section was protruding into taxiway A. The 747 was taxiing westbound on taxiway A in the vicinity of A12 when the right wingtip contacted the Embraer 135's rudder and vertical stabilizer. There was minor wingtip and slat damage to the 747. There were no injuries to the 3 crew and 18 passengers on the Embraer 135 or the 3 crew on the 747. The Embraer 135 was operated under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 as a scheduled domestic passenger flight, and the Boeing 747-400 was operated under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 129 as a scheduled international passenger flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.Index for May2012 | Index of months