NTSB Identification: CEN12LA331
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 29, 2012 in Stuttgart, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/2013
Aircraft: BALDWIN SKYBOLT, registration: N24EB
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and a passenger departed in an experimental amateur-built airplane from a private airstrip with a higher-than-standard density altitude. The pilot was unable to maintain a positive rate of climb during the takeoff and turned back toward the airport. The airplane subsequently impacted rough terrain, and a postimpact ground fire occurred. Postaccident calculations revealed that the airplane’s gross weight for the accident flight exceeded its maximum gross weight. The pilot reported no airplane mechanical malfunctions, and postaccident examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in the airplane’s overweight takeoff from an airstrip with a high density altitude and subsequent collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months