NTSB Identification: ENG12RA023
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial
Incident occurred Monday, May 28, 2012 in Toronto, Canada
Aircraft: BOEING 777, registration: C-FITW
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 28, 2012, at 12:29 EDT (18:29 UTC), a Boeing 777-300ER, registration C-FITW, experienced a loss of power from the No. 2, right, engine, a GE Aviation GE90-115B, shortly after takeoff from the Toronto Lester B. Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Debris from the engine struck several cars causing damage, but there were no reported injuries.

Full narrative available

Index for May2012 | Index of months