NTSB Identification: ERA12CA371
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 20, 2012 in Lincolnton, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/15/2012
Aircraft: Aero Works Aero Lite 103, registration: N2355L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he taxied to the end of the runway, conducted an engine run-up, and prepared for takeoff. He said that the airplane developed full power during the initial climb but that it began to lose power about 300 feet above ground level. He turned back toward the airport and made an emergency landing in vegetation on the side of the runway. The airplaneās right wing was substantially damaged. Postaccident examination revealed that the carburetor bowl needle was stuck in the closed position. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel flow interruption, which resulted from a stuck carburetor bowl needle. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months