NTSB Identification: ERA12CA370
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 25, 2012 in Titusville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2012
Aircraft: SMITH ALLEN STORCH, registration: N126SR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was performing the sixth or seventh touch-and-go landing of the day. The windsock indicated a slight crosswind from the left just before touchdown, but, upon landing, a "very strong gust from the right" lifted the wing and pushed the airplane to the left. The pilot responded with adjustments in engine power, rudder, and aileron, but he was unable to maintain directional control. The airplane dragged a wing, ground looped, and the landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing and fuselage. After the accident, the pilot reported that there were no deficiencies in the performance and handling of his airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months