NTSB Identification: CEN12FA321
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Monday, May 28, 2012 in
Aircraft: BELL 206-L4, registration: N7077F
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.HISTORY OF FLIGHT
On May 28, 2012, approximately 1610 central daylight time, a Bell 206-L4 helicopter, N7077F, was substantially damaged when it collided with the Ensco 99 oil rig derrick while on approach to the South Timbalier (ST67B) production platform in the Gulf of Mexico. The commercial pilot, who was the only occupant, was fatally injured. The helicopter was registered to and operated by PHI INC, Lafayette, Louisiana. A company visual flight rules flight plan was filed for the flight that originated from its base in Grand Isle, Louisiana, at 1514, and was destined for the Mississippi Canyon (MC397) and ST67B oil platforms. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the on-demand offshore flight conducted under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months