NTSB Identification: CEN12LA326
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 25, 2012 in Ozark, AR
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N2159D
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On may 25, 2012, about 1536 central daylight time, a Mooney M20J, N2159D, experienced a total loss of engine power during cruise flight. The pilot subsequently attempted a landing at the Ozark Franklin County Airport (7M5). The certificated private pilot sustained minor injuries and a passenger was not injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The airplane was registered to Tuttle and associates LLC, and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an no flight plan had been filed. The flight originated from the Tulsa International Airport (TUL) and was destined for the Tunica Municipal Airport (UTA), Tunica, Mississippi when the accident occurred.
During the landing approach, the airplane was high and the pilot attempted a landing on a road. During the landing, the airplane impacted the ground and sustained damage to its wings and fuselage.
Initial examination of the engine by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the aft connecting rod was protruding from a hole in the engine crankcase.Index for May2012 | Index of months